U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] complainant has failed to prove his case.
Findings and Conclusions
1. Jurisdiction. The respondent contests jurisdiction by
the United States Department of Labor on the ground that the
Act and the Regulations refer to complaints made to an agency
having jurisdiction, such as those charged with administering
the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 or the Energy
Reorganization Act of 1974. In the instant case, as the
complaints were made within the company to representatives
of the company the statute cannot be invoked to protect him
(Tr. 1052)
As herein applicable, 42 USCA § 5851(a)(3) protects those who
have "assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate
in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry
out the purposes of the Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1974, as
Amended." (Emphasis added). I believe that the statute is
sufficiently broad to protect those employees who are engaged
in those preliminary steps which would be necessary before a
complaint is made to a governmental agency or any other outside
source.