May 9, 2009
[…] Lehman, 672 F.2d 207 (D.C. Cir. 1982)] ("[t]he agency may accept the complaint for processing in accordance with this subpart only if [the aggrieved employee] brought [it] to the attention [of the EEO Counselor] within 30 calendar days . . .") or Zipes ("[a] charge under this provision shall be filed within [one hundred and eighty] days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred"), the words of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) certainly have no special ring: "Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title . . . ." [2] The decision in Martin v. R.M. Black, Jr. Produce, Inc., No. 91-0991-AH-C, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4955 (S.D. Ala. Apr. 8, 1992), does not dictate a contrary result.