May 8, 2009
[…] Pfeffer did not respond to the Board's order.

   Upon consideration of the ALJ's R. O. and the record, we conclude that the ALJ properly applied 29 C.F.R. § 1978.111(c) to the facts of this case in recommending that we approve Pfeffer's withdrawal of objections and dismiss Pfeffer's claim. Accordingly, we AFFIRM that decision and the OSHA finding that Palmer did not violate the STAA.

   SO ORDERED.

         OLIVER M. TRANSUE
         Administrative Appeals Judge

         M. CYNTHIA DOUGLASS
         Chief Administrative Appeals Judge

[ENDNOTES]

1 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105 (West 1997).

2 "A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because . . . the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding . . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A)(West 1997).