May 9, 2009
[…] 2This office received a copy of these pleadings on October 27, 1997.

3This office received the Reply Memorandum and Motion for Leave on October 27, 1997.

4The original, signed Combined Motion and Response was received in this office on November 17, 1997.

5Complainant states that Respondent has also failed to file an answer in response to the undersigned's November 12, 1997 Order to Show Cause, and that 29 C.F.R. §18.5(d) appears to require that an answer be filed in response to the Order to Show Cause, in addition to any arguments that the proposed sanction should not be issued. 29 C.F.R. §18.5(d) provides in part that: "[a]ny person to whom an order to show cause has been directed and served shall respond to the same by filing an answer in writing." However, it is not clear that the term "answer" as used in this section is meant to refer to filing an answer in response to a complaint.