May 9, 2009
[…] Complainant requests front pay, back pay, compensatory damages, equitable relief, and attorney fees and costs.

IV. DAMAGES AND RELIEF SOUGHT

   A. GENERAL DISCUSSION

   As I have already held in other decisions, the environmental statutes provide liberally for an award of damages sufficient to place the employee in the position they would have


[Page 74]

been absent the retaliation. Thus, it is well to keep in mind certain well-settled principles.

Section 507(b) of the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1367(b), provides in pertinent part: "If [the Secretary] finds that ... a violation did occur, he shall issue a decision, incorporating an order therein and his findings, requiring the party committing such violation to take such affirmative action to abate the violation as the Secretary of Labor deems appropriate[.]" "Affirmative action to abate [a] violation" of an environmental whistleblower statute, such as Sec. 507(a), includes retroactive promotion into a position the discriminatee would occupy but for the discrimination. See Thomas v. Arizona Public Svs.