May 9, 2009
[…] The express inclusion of the Federal government in the definition of "person", 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21), accompanied by the requirement that Federal facilities comply with CERCLA provisions to the same extent as nongovernmental persons, are unequivocal expressions of Congress' intent that Federal agencies should comply with the CERCLA whistleblower provision in cases such as this. Originally enacted in section 9607(g) of CERCLA of 1980, the Federal facilities provision was subsequently (in 1986) included as section 9620(a). 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a) (Supp. IV 1986). This provision states that "each department, agency, and instrumentality" of the United States "shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity . . . ." (Emphasis supplied). The "chapter" referred to in this provision encompasses the entire CERCLA statute. No section of the statute is exempted. Congress emphasized this in the legislative history of the 1986 CERCLA amendments.