May 9, 2009
[…] I conclude, therefore, that Congress has made clear its intent to require Federal agencies to comply with the whistleblower provision of CERCLA in cases such as this.

   The Navy's argument that this waiver is limited to activities occurring after the 1986 enactment of section 9620 is not valid. The requirement that Federal entities comply with all Federal requirements was contained in section 9607(g) of the original act. Pub. L. No. 96-510 § 107(g), 94 Stat. 2783 (1980). Although section 9607(g) was expanded in 1986 and incorporated into the current section 9620, the language reflecting the waiver of sovereign immunity is virtually identical in both sections. Both sections provide that Federal agencies "shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same Manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any


[Page 8]

non-governmental entity . . . ." Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9607(g) with 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a).6