May 9, 2009
[…] 268. Collins was employed by FPC in March, 1980, and worked in a clerical position at CR3 until 1986, when she transferred to the Nuclear Training Center as a clerk, where she remained employed until her discharge on May 10, 1991 (TR 481-82, 633).

   269. Complainants filed a complaint with the Secretary of Labor on June 5, 1991, (TR 31) alleging retaliatory discharge for engaging in conduct protected by section 210 of the ERA, 42 U.S.C § 5851. Specifically, Section 5851(a) states that:

    No employer ... may discharge any employee or
    otherwise discriminate against any employee with
    respect to his compensation, terms, conditions or
    privileges of employment because the employee...


[Page 63]

    (1) commenced, caused to be commenced or is
    about to commence or cause to be
    commenced a proceeding under this Chapter
    or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
    amended [42 U.S.C.A. § 2011 et seq.]., or
    a proceeding for the administration or
    enforcement of any requirement posed
    under this Chapter or the Atomic Energy
    Act of 1954 as amended...

   The sole issue to be determined is whether the Respondent's decision to terminate the Complainants' employment was in retaliation for their engaging in protected activity.