2. Complainant's Non-selection
[…] Finally, neither TVA nor Moreadith provide any rationale
for the refusal of Raughley's job offer for Complainant. Rather,
it is clear that Moreadith applied a distinct set of rules to
Complainant's situation while allowing others to be transferred
out of EA prior to the reduction in force. This prima facie
evidence of discriminatory treatment stands unrebutted.
Therefore, I find that Respondent has failed to satisfy its burden to
show that Complainant would have been subject to the reduction in
force notwithstanding his protected activity.
5. Damages
Upon a finding of a violation, 42 U.S.C. 5851 (b) (2) (B)
[Page 23]
prescribes that "the Secretary shall order the person who committed
such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the
violation, and (ii) reinstate the Complainant to his former
position together with the compensation (including back pay)
terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment." In
addition, the statute authorizes the payment of compensatory damages
and "all costs and expenses (including attorney's and expert
witness fees) reasonably incurred ... in connection with the
bringing of the complaint." There is, however, no authority under