May 9, 2009
[…] A one day hearing was held on December 14, 1994 limited to the issue of appropriate remedy and relief which should be awarded to Complainant.

    On November 7, 1995 a Recommended Decision and Order on Damages was issued by the undersigned in which Complainant was awarded back pay, front pay, an expungment of adverse employment records, compensatory damages and medical expenses. Additionally, Respondent was ordered to pay reasonably incurred attorney fees and costs. Complainant thereby qualified as the prevailing party, subject to possible review by the Secretary of Labor. Title 42 U.S.C.§5851(b)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part as follows: "If any order is issued under this paragraph, the Secretary, at the request of the complainant


[Page 3]

shall assess against the person against whom the order is issued a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees) reasonable incurred, as determined by the Secretary, by the complainant for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint upon which the order was issued."