May 9, 2009
[…] I was notified of this decision on August 26, 1988.

Rainey's reference in the complaint was to the loss of his Personal Services Contract with Lafayette which was in the amount of $20,800.00 per year. Rainey contends that Rosenzweig's directive to terminate his Personal Services Contract and DMH's failure to extend the same Personal Services Contract constitutes a discriminatory act under 42 U.S.C. § 5851.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    All of the federal whistleblower protection laws have thirty-day statutes of limitation. The Energy Reorganization Act provides for an appeal period as follows:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) may, within thirty days after such alleged violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor ... alleging such discharge or discrimination ...

42 U.S.C. Section 5851(b)(1).


[Page 9]

All of the federal protection statutes are either identical to this provision or are drafted in a very similar fashion.