May 9, 2009
[…] 3 The ARB quoted this portion of the ALJ's recommended decision; however, Complainant had petitioned for voluntary dismissal of the DOL complaint before the ARB so that he could pursue his Department of Energy complaint. Thus, the ARB granted Complainant's motion for voluntary dismissal and did not rule expressly on the ALJ's holding on the timeliness issue.

4 Complainant also cites Connecticut General Statutes §52-594, which provides: "If the time limit for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-594 (1997).

5 I also note that based upon my finding that a twenty-eight day tolling period is appropriate, I conclude that even if the filing period commenced on September 9, 1997, as Respondents argue, this complaint would still be timely.



Phone Numbers