(TR 24-25) According to Complainant, Mr.
[…] determination on July 8, 1999.
Analysis
The employee protection provisions of the STAA provide in relevant part:
(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an
employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment because . . .
(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because
(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to
commercial motor vehicle safety or health.
(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the
public because of the vehicles unsafe condition.
49 U.S.C. §31105(a)(1)(B). To qualify for protection under this provision, a complainant must
also "have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe
condition." 49 U.S.C. §31105(a)(1)(B); Johnson v. Roadway Express, Inc. ,
1999-STA-5 (ALJ July 21, 1999).
In order to establish a prima facie case under the STAA, the
complainant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he engaged in protected activity;