May 9, 2009
[…] The reason he did not follow Lindsay's instruction was allegedly his concern that having Link's mechanics perform the repairs "would be the most cost effective to handle the problem for Link." Tr. 202.

   21. On rebuttal, in response to questioning by his counsel, Mitchell added still another alleged reason for not following Lindsay's directive to take the chassis to Sapp Brothers. DX 16 is the Fleet Safety Compliance Manual. Section 396.11(c), provides; "Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on he inspection report." Tr. 473-74. Palmer testified that this allowed a driver to drive a vehicle to a repair shop on the premises or a reasonable distance to a repair shop. Mitchell testified on rebuttal that once he wrote-up the chassis, he could not be required to move it.