Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] For the Complainant:
   
Michael B. Garcia, Pro se, Sacramento, California

ORDER ACCEPTING PETITION FOR REVIEW
AND ESTABLISHING BRIEFING SCHEDULE

   The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued his Recommended Decision and Order (R. D. & O.) in this case arising under the employee protection provisions of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §7622 (1994) on May 17, 1999. Department of Labor regulations implementing the whistleblower provisions of the Clean Air Act provide that any party seeking review of a R. D. & O. must file a petition for review with the Administrative Review Board (ARB). 29 C.F.R. §24.8(a)(1998). The regulations provide further that "[t]o be effective, such a petition must be received within ten business days of the date of the [R. D. & O.] . . . ." Id.