May 9, 2009
[…] See 1977 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 4392 (amendment to CWA Section 1323 clarifies that "all Federal facilities must comply with all substantive and procedural requirements of Federal, State, or local water pollution control laws").
[PAGE 5] Finally, the Federal facilities provision of the SWDA applies to any Federal agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C. § 6961. Such agencies are subject to "all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal." Id. Although the SWDA, like the CWA, does not define the term "person" to include the United States, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15), the SWDA whistleblower provision applies by means of the Federal facilities provision.