May 9, 2009
[…] Employing a similar statutory scheme, the CAA prohibits discrimination by any "employer," and by any "person." 42 U.S.C. § 7622(a) and (b). The term "person" is defined to include "any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof." 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e). The CAA Federal facilities provision covers each Federal agency "(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). Such agencies "shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity." Id.