May 9, 2009
[…] Rec. 5035 (1989). In the instant case, much of Dr. Jenkins' protected activity and all of EPA's retaliation occurred after July 9, 1989, the effective date of the Whistleblower Protection Act. See infra at 11-16. [4] CERCLA Section 9610(a) is quoted above under the "waiver of immunity" issue. Another example, SDWA Section 300j-9(i), provides: No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) has -- (A) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this subchapter or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of drinking water regulations or underground injection control programs of a State, (B) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or (C) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. [5] EPA's IG thereafter became the subject of a congressional investigation. Exh. C-2 at 13 and 14 n.28. [6] UDMH is the chemical unsymmetrical dimethylhydrazine.