See Williams v. Baltimore City Pub. Schools Sys., ARB No. 01-021, ALJ No. 00-CAA-15, slip op. at 1 n.2 (ARB May 30, 2003); Young v. Schlumberger Oil Field Servs., ARB No. 00-075, ALJ No. 00-STA-28, slip op. at 8 (ARB Feb. 28, 2003).
3 In setting forth the legal standard governing proof of discrimination in cases arising under the environmental whistleblower statutes, such as the CAA, the ALJ, citing cases arising under the Energy Reorganization Act (ERA), 42 U.S.C. § 5851 (2000), stated that if at hearing a complainant proves "by a preponderance of the evidence that he engaged in protected activity which was a contributing factor in an unfavorable personnel decision," then the burden shifts to the employer "to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior. Trimmer v. U.S. Depart. of Labor, 174 F.3d 1098 (10th Cir. 1999); See also Dysert v. Secretary of Labor, 105 F.3d 607 (11th Cir. 1997)."