May 9, 2009
[…] Section 121(f) provides for direct "substantial and meaningful involvement by each State in the initiation, development and selection of remedial actions to be undertaken in that State," 42 U.S.C. §9621(f), while §121(d)(2) details the interrelationship of the provisions of CERCLA with the other five Acts. Here, the very specific employee protection provision set forth in §110(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §9610(a), states:


[Page 69]

No person shall ... discriminate against ... any employee ... [who] ... has provided information to a State or to the Federal Government, filed, instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under this chapter ...