May 9, 2009
[…] See, Appendix A, hereto, for summaries of these reports, and discussions at Fns. 5 & 6, and related text at FF 22 - 27 p. 9, supra.


[Page 63]

   With specific regard to the ERA, first, I find that the provisions of the ERA are not restricted to licensees or contractors or subcontractors of the NRC, for the following reasons. As of 1992, new Subsection 210 of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a)(2) carries over some of the language of old paragraph 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a) and states:

   The term "employer' includes - -

(A) a licensee of the Commission or an agreement State under section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2021);

(B) an applicant for a license from the Commission or such an agreement State;

(C) a contractor or subcontractor of such a licensee or applicant . . . . (Emphasis added.

(D) a contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Energy that is indemnified by the Department under section 710 d. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2210(d)) .." but not contractors under E.O. 12344.