May 9, 2009
[…] In any case, based upon any findings by the OEPA (or ODH) that might have determined that there were existing conditions involving radiation, Ohio Agencies would have been reimbursed for their involvement in clean-up activities.

   In addition to the language of the DSMOA, the following must be considered when analyzing the DOD or the USACOE's NRC license obligations, if ANY, under the ERA/ AEC. 42 U.S.C. § 2140 states that:

   Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed-

(b) to require a license for the manufacture, production or acquisition by the Department of Defense of any utilization facility authorized pursuant to section 2121 of this title, or for the use of such facility by the Department of Defense or a contractor thereof.

   Also, on March 26, 1999, the Director of the NRC ruled, In the Matter of, United States Army Corps of Engineers, Case No. DD-99-07, that the USACOE was not required to obtain a license from the NRC to engage in cleanup activities.