May 9, 2009
[…] 4See S. Rep. No. 848, 95th Cong., 2d sess. 30 (1978) reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7303 (noting the similarity between the ERA provision 42 U.S.C §5851(g) and the Clean Air Act provision 42 U.S.C. §7622 (g) dealing with employees deliberate violations of an Act and the preclusive result such violations have on an employees abilities to receive protection under an Act. See Also, Jackson and Roskam v. Ketchikan Pulp Co., 93-WPC-7 and 8 (ALJ, March 10, 1994); Hadden v. Georgia Power Co., 89-ERA-21 (ALJ, May 22, 1990) (discussing 42 U.S.C. §5851(g) as an affirmative defense; case dismissed on timeliness grounds by Secretary on February 9, 1994)

542 U.S.C §7622 (g) states that the provision of the Code entitled Discharge or discrimination prohibited is inapplicable "with respect to any employee who, acting without direction from his employer (or the employer's agent), deliberately causes a violation of any requirement of this chapter." 42 U.S.C.A. §7622(g) (West 1995).

6Atchinson v. Brown & Root was appealed and ultimately vacated by the 5th Circuit. However, the reversal was based on the 5th Circuit's view that purely internal complaints were not protected activity within the meaning of the Energy Reorganization Act.