Date: December 27, 1994
[…] privileges of employment because the employee (or any person
acting pursuant to a request of the employee) -
(1) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to
commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this Act or
a proceeding for the administration and enforcement of any
requirement imposed under this Act or under any applicable
implementation plan,
(2) testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding, or,
(3) assisted or participated or is about to assist or
participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other
action to carry out the purposes of this Act.
42 U.S.C. §7622(a) (1977).
[2] Section 9610 of CERCLA provides:
(a) Activities subject to protection. No person shall fire
or in any other ways discriminate against, or cause to be fired
or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized
representative of employees by reason of the fact that such
employee or representative has provided information to a State or
to the Federal Government, filed, instituted, or caused to be
filed or instituted any proceeding under this Act, or has
testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from
the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this Act.
42 U.S.C. §9610(a) (1980).
[3] Although Claimant, in his closing argument, referred to an
oral complaint with OSHA, that complaint does not appear to be
part of these proceedings, in the Complaint filed with the
Department of Labor, or in the Dept. of Labor's findings of