A parent company or contracting agency acts in the capacity of an employer by establishing,
[…] Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Darden , 503 U.S. 318, 323 (1992) (citing Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid , 490 U.S. 730 (1989)).
3 § 9610 of CERCLA provides in pertinent part:
No person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminate against, any employee or authorized representative of employees . . .
42 U.S.C. § 9610(a) (1988).
The SWDA whistleblower provision is similar to the CERCLA provision. 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a) (1988).