May 9, 2009
[…] Complainant testified that he had been wanting to file a complaint for a long time and since he was suspended at the time, he figured there was nothing Employer could do to him as long as he was suspended. (Tr., p. 69). Complainant stated that he did not know he was on an indefinite suspension. Complainant was terminated within 2 weeks.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

   The Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §1367 provides:

"No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."

   Under this statute, the general rule is that the burden of proof placed on the parties is identical to the burden placed in employment discrimination cases brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §200e. Rousseau v.