May 9, 2009
[…] Complainant also must present evidence sufficient to raise the inference that the protected activity was the likely reason for the adverse action. An employee is protected if he "has filed any complaint or instituted or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(A). See Davis v. H.R. Hill, Inc., 86-STA-18 (Sec'y Mar. 18, 1987), slip op. at 3-4 (both internal and external safety complaints protected).

   Section 31105(a)(1)(B) of the STAA also prohibits discriminatory treatment of employees in either of two "work refusal" circumstances. First, an employee may not be disciplined for refusing to operate a vehicle "because the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health . . . ." Second, discipline is prohibited for refusing to operate a vehicle "because the employee has reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition."