May 9, 2009
[…] Complainant's exhibits 1-35, Respondent's exhibits 1-12, and Administrative Law Judge's exhibits 1-13 were admitted.1 A second hearing was held on October 15, 1997 in Binghampton, New York to address allegations of attorney misconduct raised by Complainant against Respondent's attorney,


[Page 2]

Mr. Joseph J. Steflik. In an order dated December 8, 1997, a complete lists of exhibits which were admitted both at trial and post hearing was issued, to which no objections were received. Both parties submitted closing briefs.

THE LAW

   Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C. § 31105 (1994), in pertinent part, reads as follows:

(a) Prohibitions.

(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because--
(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding; or

(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because--
(I) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or

(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition.
(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the unsafe condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the Respondent, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.

SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE

   Complainant filed a complaint with the Department of Labor on December 5, 1996. (CX 3).