Date: October 6, 1995
[…] irrelevant. Regardless of precisely how much he had drank, he
clearly violated the company rules for which he was properly
terminated. In addition, even accepting Straub's story as to how
much he had to drink, as an arbitrator later found, Straub
jeopardized his own safety, as well as that of Pepple, the
general public and the van, by turning the van's keys over to
Pepple. (RX 20)
47. Arizona law, A.R.S. § 4-244(22) states that it is
unlawful "[f]or a person to operate a motor vehicle on any
highway while consuming spirituous liquor." A.R.S. section 4-244
(20) states that it is unlawful "for a person to consume
spirituous liquor in a public place, thoroughfare or gathering."
48. Prior to January 1, 1994, PVNGS employees had driven
the vans to and from work under a van program that was
administered by another company, Sanderson Ford. Sanderson not
only ran the program, it also owned the vans and enforced the van
rules. (TR 608, ll. 6-22; 1957, ll. 24)