May 9, 2009
[…] [PAGE 16] Respondent argues that Complainant did not contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC") until after his employment was terminated, and therefore, Complainant did not engage in any protected activity prior to his termination. However, section 5851 of the Act was recently amended to include internal complaints as protected activity. The Act states that an employee has engaged in protected activity if that person "notified his employer of an alleged violation of this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(A). The amendment to the Act codifies the position of several United States Courts of Appeals, including the Sixth Circuit, as well as the Secretary of Labor, that reporting safety complaints internally is protected activity. See, e.g., Jones v.