DATE: February 7, 1996
[…] protected activity for safety reasons and to exempt PAI from the
requirements of the Price Anderson Act would set a dangerous
precedent and conflict with established case law. Mackowiak v.
University Nuclear Systems, Inc., 735 F.2d 1159 (9th Cir.
1984).
The Price Anderson Act Amendments of 1988 (PAAA) state
that "[t]he Secretary shall, until August 1, 2002, enter into
agreements of indemnification . . . with any person who may conduct
activities under a contract with the Department of Energy that
involve the risk of public liability, . . .." 42 U.S.C.
§2210(d)(1)(A).
42 U.S.C. §2210(d)(1)(A) provides as follows:
(d) Indemnification of contractors by
Department of Energy
(1)(A) In addition to any other authority
the Secretary of Energy may have, . . . the
Secretary shall, until August 1, 2002, enter
into agreements of indemnification under this
section with any person who may conduct activ-
ities under a contract with the Department of
Energy that involve the risk of public liabil-
ity and that are not subject to financial
protection requirements under subsection (b)
of this section or agreements of indemnifi-
cation under subsection (c) or (k) of this
section.
The Department of Energy Acquisition Regulation ("DEAR")
implementing Section 170(d) of the Atomic Energy Act defines
"public liability" as:
Public liability means any legal lia-