May 9, 2009
[…] Mackowiak v. University Nuclear Systems, Inc., 735 F.2d 1159 (9th Cir. 1984). The Price Anderson Act Amendments of 1988 (PAAA) state that "[t]he Secretary shall, until August 1, 2002, enter into agreements of indemnification . . . with any person who may conduct activities under a contract with the Department of Energy that involve the risk of public liability, . . .." 42 U.S.C. §2210(d)(1)(A). 42 U.S.C. §2210(d)(1)(A) provides as follows: (d) Indemnification of contractors by Department of Energy (1)(A) In addition to any other authority the Secretary of Energy may have, . . . the Secretary shall, until August 1, 2002, enter into agreements of indemnification under this section with any person who may conduct activ- ities under a contract with the Department of Energy that involve the risk of public liabil- ity and that are not subject to financial protection requirements under subsection (b) of this section or agreements of indemnifi- cation under subsection (c) or (k) of this section.