USDOL/OALJ Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest
[…] before. Energy Policy Act of 1992, P.L. 102-486, § 2902(d); see also
Mackowiak v. University Nuclear Systems, Inc., 735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir.1984)
(upholding similar framework). Under the statutory framework, a complainant must first
pass a gatekeeper test before an inquiry may commence. The Secretary may investigate
only if the complainant succeeds in making a "prima facie showing" that
retaliation for protected activity "was a contributing factor in the unfavorable
personnel action alleged in the complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(A). Then
the investigation must go forward, unless the employer "demonstrates, by clear and
convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in
the absence of such behavior." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(B).
Section 5851's reference to a "prima facie
showing" has bred some confusion, chiefly because the phrase evokes the
sprawling body of general employment discrimination law. See, e.g., Price
Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 109 S. Ct. 1775, 104 L. Ed. 2d 268 (1989);