See id.; see also 29 C.F.R. §§ 1980.105,
[…] 6 For example, one of the wiped files identified in the computer forensics report was named "SAGE_assesment_Key strategic issues.doc."
7 Because we conclude that the district court erred in denying IDX's motion for an injunction, we need not address the appeal from the court's denial of reconsideration.
8 The fact that Leon did not actually bring a SOX claim does not preclude the satisfaction of the identity of claims requirement, because he could have amended his complaint to add the SOX claim after 180 days had passed without any action by the DOL. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A (b)(1)(B) ("[I]f the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint" a litigant can "bring[ ] an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action.").
9 Leon contends that the DOL seeks broader, non-private remedies because the DOL ordered that IDX, in addition to providing back wages, compensatory damages, and attorneys' fees, was also required to "post the enclosed Notice to Employees in a conspicuous place" for 60 days.