May 9, 2009
[…] Ertel v. Giroux Brothers Transportation, Inc., 88-STA-24 (Sec'y. Feb. 16, 1989) DOL Decs.[2] Vol. 3, No. 1, p. 162, 168; Moon v. Transport Drivers, Inc., 836 F.2d 226, 229 (6th Cir. 1987). It is undisputed that Brandt was terminated, which is an adverse employment action, and that the reason for termination was Brandt's refusal to take the proposed assignment. The focus of the dispute is, therefore, whether Brandt's refusal was protected activity. 49 USCA § 31105 (1995) provides in pertinent part: (a) Prohibitions.--(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because-- (A) ... (B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because-- (i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health; or ... Brandt contends that he was justified in refusing the assignment because, had he accepted it, he would have been in violation of a regulation related to motor vehicle safety, viz., 49 CFR §392.3 which provides: § 392.3 Ill or fatigued operator.