May 9, 2009
[…] [Page 3]

operate a vehicle because he has a reasonable fear of serious injury to himself or the public because of the vehicle’s unsafe condition. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1). 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(2) states that "the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition" to recover under 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).