May 9, 2009
[…] motor vehicle safety regulation or standard. 49 U.S.C. § 31105 (a)(1)(B)(i) makes it unlawful to discriminate against, discipline or discharge an employee because the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because the operation would violate a regulation or standard related to commercial motor vehicle safety. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) makes it unlawful to discriminate against, discipline or discharge an employee because the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because the employee has a reasonable fear of serious injury to himself or others as a result of the hazardous safety condition. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(2) then qualifies only 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) by stating that an employee "must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the hazardous safety" condition for the employee to receive protection.