Conclusion
[…] Conclusion
Accordingly, the Board ACCEPTS the ALJ's Recommended Order and DISMISSES Bowens's complaint.
SO ORDERED.
OLIVER M. TRANSUE
Administrative Appeals Judge
WAYNE C. BEYER
Chief Administrative Appeals Judge
[ENDNOTES]
1 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105 (West 2008). Regulations that implement the STAA are found at 29 C.F.R. Part 1978 (2007).
2 See 49 U.S.C.A. § 31101(2) (defining an "employee" as a driver of a commercial motor vehicle) and 49 U.S.C.A. § 31101(1) (A) (defining a "commercial motor vehicle," in pertinent part, as a vehicle having "a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001, whichever is greater." None of Infrastructure's vehicles had a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating in excess of 10,001 pounds.
3 Recommended Decision and Order Dismissing Complaint (R. D. & O.) at 3-4.