May 8, 2009
[…] The regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 18.39(b) governing proceedings before an ALJ provide that if a party fails to appear for a scheduled hearing without good cause "[a] default decision, under § 18.5(b), may be entered against any party failing, without good cause, to appear at a hearing."28 Section 18.5(b) provides:

   Default. Failure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of his right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and to authorize the administrative law judge to find the facts as alleged in the complaint and to enter an initial or final decision containing such findings, appropriate conclusions, and order.

   We have construed these two regulations to mean that when a respondent fails to appear at the hearing without good cause, the ALJ may take the allegations in the complainant's complaint as admitted and render a decision and order with findings and appropriate conclusions.29