May 8, 2009
[…] Your [Chrislin's attorney] statement this morning that some fine might be appropriate was never made to my office.

Transcript (T.) at 165-166.1


[Page 3]

   Section 202 of the FLSA sets forth the "congressional finding and declaration of policy," which provides in pertinent part, "[i]t is declared to be the policy of this [Act] . . . to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power." 29 U.S.C.A. §202(b) (West 1998).