DATE: April 18, 1995
[…] the Secretary of Labor "or his designated representatives" to:
[I]nvestigate and gather data regarding the wages,
hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
. . ., and to enter and inspect such places and such
records (and make transcriptions thereof), question
such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions,
practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or
appropriate to determine whether any person has
violated any provision of this Act, or which may aid in
the enforcement of the provisions of this Act.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Likewise, Section 12(b) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 212(b),
provides that the Secretary "or any of his authorized
representatives, shall make all investigations and inspections
under section 211(a) of this title with respect to the employment
of
minors. . . ."
[PAGE 5]
The ALJ admitted Form 103 into evidence without any
objection from the Respondent. Yet, by concluding that the
Administrator had failed to meet her "burden of proof" as to the
ages of Respondent's employees, the ALJ apparently placed the