May 9, 2009
[…] The federal regulations pertinent to this case are provided at 29 C.F.R. Parts 402, 403, 408 and 458.


[Page 2]

   The CSRA requires public sector labor organizations that represent civilian employees of the United States Government to comply with certain standards of conduct in order to assure that said organizations are free from "corrupt influences and influences opposed to basic democratic principles." 5 U.S.C. § 7120(a). In carrying out this purpose, Congress granted authority to the Assistant Secretary of Labor to adopt "such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this section." 5 U.S.C. § 7120(d). In order to guide the Assistant Secretary in his or her duties, Congress required that any such regulations "conform generally to the principles applied to labor organizations in the private sector." 5 U.S.C. § 7120(d).