May 9, 2009
[…] Wheatley is entitled to review all records pertaining to 1994/1995 assuming just cause is established. See Complainant's Exhibit K, page 2.

8Respondent makes an erroneous assertion in his Reply to the District Director's Summary Decision Motion. Specifically, he asserts that Robert C. Nelson's letter of February 20, 1996 refers solely to books, records, and accounts of legal expenses for fiscal year 1995. However, upon review of the document it is clear that such refers to both fiscal year 1994 and fiscal year 1995. See Complainant's Exhibit L, page 1.

9Specifically, Section 403.8 provides:

Every labor organization required to submit a report under section 201(b) of the Act and under this part shall make available to all its members the information required to be contained in such reports, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.

   29 C.F.R. § 403.8

10Id.

11An LM-2 Report is a financial report that a union is required to submit under Section 201(b) of the LMRDA.

12Respondent, in its Memorandum in support of its Summary Decision Motion, contends that the scope of examination sought by Mr.