May 9, 2009
[…] Longshore Workers Union v. Smith, 301 F.2d 791, 794-95 (5th Cir. 1962).

   While the requirement for establishing just cause is minimal, such requirement must be established for each respective record sought to be examined. In other words, the scope of examination to which Wheatley is entitled shall be limited to the underlying records necessary to explain or deny the specific discrepancies alleged by Wheatley. As noted above, 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) provides that "[e]very labor organization required to submit a report . . . shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization . . . to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report." [italics added].