May 9, 2009
[…] Conclusions of Law 1. Respondent is a labor organization within the meaning of Section 701 of the Civil Service Retirement Act [5 U.S.C. § 7101]. As such, it is required to file certain financial reports with the U.S. Department of Labor [5 U.S.C. § 7120(c); 29 U.S.C. § 431]. Section 201(b) of the Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act of 1959, as amended [29 U.S.C. § 431(b)] specifically provides:
[PAGE 3] Every labor organization shall file annually with the Secretary a financial report signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers containing the following information in such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year-- (1) assets and liabilities at the beginning and end of the fiscal year; (2) receipts of any kind and the sources thereof; (3) salary, allowances, and other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer and also to each employee who, during such fiscal year, received more than $10,000 in the aggregate from such labor organization and any other labor organization affiliated with it or with which it is affiliated, or which is affiliated with the same national or international labor organization; (4) direct and indirect loans made to any officer, employee, or member, which aggregated more than $250 during the fiscal year, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment; (5) direct and indirect loans to any business enterprise, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment; and (6) other disbursements made by it including the purposes thereof; all in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe. Section 207(b) of that same statute goes on to require that each labor organization file the report required under 29 U.S.C. § 431(b) within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year. 29 U.S.C. § 437(b).