May 9, 2009
[…] 458.2(a)(5).  Pursuant to 29 C.F.R.  458.60, the Office of Labor
Management Standards ("OLMS") referred this matter to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges by way of letter dated August 4, 1995.

                             BACKGROUND

                        History of the CSRA

     The CSRA requires public sector labor organizations that
represent civilian employees of the United States Government to
comply with certain standards of conduct in order to assure that
said organizations are free from "corrupt influences and influences
opposed to basic democratic principles."  5 U.S.C.  7120(a).  In
carrying out this purpose, Congress granted authority to the
Assistant Secretary of Labor to adopt "such regulations as are
necessary to carry out the purpose of this section."  5 U.S.C. 
7120(d).  In order to guide the Assistant Secretary in his or her
duties, Congress required that any such regulations "conform
generally to the principles applied to labor organizations in the
private sector."  5 U.S.C.  7120(d).



     In complying with the mandate of Congress, the Assistant
Secretary adopted regulations under the CSRA which closely resemble
the minimum standards of conduct contained in the Labor Management
Reporting and Disclosure Act (the "LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C.  401 et