May 9, 2009
[…] The LMRDA gives aggrieved
employees a cause of action in federal court.  29 U.S.C.  412. 
The CSRA limits a public employee's complaints to resolution
through the administrative process.  5 U.S.C.  7120; 29 C.F.R.
Part 458.

Application of the LMRDA

     A "labor organization" is defined by the LMRDA as:

     [any organization] in which employees participate and
     which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of
     dealing with employers concerning grievances,
     labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other
     terms and conditions of employment.

29 U.S.C.  402(i) (emphasis added).  The LMRDA goes on to
expressly exclude from the definition of "employers," "the United
States or any corporation wholly owned by the government of the
United States or any state or political subdivision thereof."  29
U.S.C.  402(e).  Therefore, a labor organization will be subject
to the provisions of the LMRDA so long as it "deals with any
private sector employers on behalf of its members concerning the
terms and conditions of employment. . . ."  Martinez v.