May 9, 2009
[…] Issue # 7 - Using Mr. Nemias Perez as an Improperly Registered Farm Labor Contractor

DeMay Labor

   The Administrator fined DeMay Labor ,000 under Form WH-518 #16 for violating Section 402 of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 1842) by utilizing Mr. Nemias Perez to perform the farm labor contractor activities of housing, transporting and driving migrant farm workers without determining whether he possessed a certificate of registration authorizing such activity.

   Under the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1842, as implemented by the regulation, 29. C.F.R. §§ 500.41 and 500.71, no "person shall utilize the services of any farm labor contractor to supply any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker unless the person first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor contractor" possesses the requisite certificate of registration for the activity.