May 9, 2009
[…] Perez. As a result, Mr. Perez did have the ability and opportunity to determine the full measure of the application. His decision to remain ignorant of the application's meaning and the impact of his official designation as a farm labor contractor is not an equitable nor valid reason to determine that he was not a farm labor contractor.

   Even if I accepted Mr. Perez's representation that he did not understand the farm labor contractor applications, he still meets the criteria for farm labor contractor under the Act and regulations due to his actual activities. The Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1802 (7), and implementing regulation, 29 C.F.R. §500.20 (j), defines the term "farm labor contractor" as "any person other than an agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an agricultural employer or agricultural association who, for any money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any farm labor contracting activity." Such activity is further defined at 29 C.F.R. §500.20 (i) as "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing or transporting" migrant farm workers. His professed ignorance of these regulatory definitions and requirements does not relieve him of his responsibilities under the Act.