May 9, 2009
[…] Zappalla Farms

   The Administrator also fined Zappalla Farms $1000 for the same offense. Zappalla Farms was cited under Form WH-518 #16 for violating Section 402 of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 1842) by utilizing Mr. Nemias Perez to perform the farm labor contractor activities of housing, transporting and driving migrant farm workers without determining whether he possessed a certificate of registration authorizing such activities. Concerning the farm labor contractor activity of transportation, 29 C.F.R. §500.70 (c) concludes with the following language, "[i]n all cases a person using a farm labor contractor is required to take reasonable steps to determine that the vehicle used by the farm labor contractor is authorized to be used for transportation as prescribed in section 402 of the Act [29 U.S.C. § 1842] and § 500.71 of these regulations."