May 9, 2009
[…] The same statutory and regulatory requirements just discussed above concerning DeMay Labor are relevant to the analysis of Zappalla Farms' liability for the unsafe vehicles. In addition, concerning agricultural employers like Zappalla Farms, the regulation, 29 C.F.R. §500.70 (c), provides the following information:

Additionally, these regulations do not impose responsibility on an agricultural employer or agricultural association for a farm labor contractor's failure to adhere to the safety provisions provided in these regulations when the farm labor contractor is providing the vehicles and directing their use. However, when an agricultural employer or agricultural association specifically directs or requests a farm labor contractor to use the contractor's vehicle to carry out a task for the agricultural employer or agricultural association, such direction constitutes causing the vehicle to be used and the agricultural employer or agricultural association is jointly responsible with the farm labor contractor for assuring that the vehicle meets the insurance and safety and health provisions of these regulations.

   In March 1995, Zappalla Farms agreed with DeMay Labor and Mr. Nemias Perez that the farm workers would be responsible for their own transportation or if that failed that Mr. Perez would ensure they obtained transportation. When that transportation arrangement broke down around May 1995, Mr.