May 9, 2009
[…] However, under the Act and regulations, even if Mr. Perez functioned as a completely independent farm labor contractor,42 Zappalla Farms may still have obligations to the work crew under the joint employer concept. Under the regulations, 29 C.F.R. §5 00.20 (5), in some situations, a migrant worker may have joint employers: the independent farm labor contractor and the agricultural employer. The designation as a joint employer is significant because the agricultural employer then becomes jointly responsible for compliance with the regulation's protective provisions. 29 C.F.R. § 500.70 (a). As a joint employer, a farm operator becomes an agricultural employer who employs migrant workers. And, according to 29 C.F.R. § 500.1 (d) "[a]gricultural employers. . .must comply with all the workers protections which are applicable under the Act to migrant or seasonal agricultural workers whom they. . .employ. . .or transport."43


[Page 48]

   The essential inquiry in a joint employer analysis is whether the agricultural worker is "so economically dependent on the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee." 29 C.F.R. § 500.20 (5) (iii).