May 9, 2009
[…] On April 12, 1990, the United States Department of Labor
(USDOL) notified Respondents of an assessment of a civil money
penalty in the amount of $3,625.00 for violations of the MSPA and
the regulations thereunder.   The Respondents timely requested a
hearing, and on September 30, 1991, the USDOL filed an Order of
Reference with the Office of Administrative Law Judges (OALJ) in
Washington, D.C..  The OALJ issued a Notice of Docketing on
December 2, 1991.  The Respondents, the party requesting the
hearing, were instructed to submit on or before December 27, 1991,
a statement pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 500.212, specifying "the
issue or issues stated in the notice of determination giving rise
to such request" and stating "the specific reason or reasons why
the person requesting this hearing believes such determination is
in error."

     Due to the Respondents' failure to respond to the Notice of
Docketing, on March 6, 1992, the OALJ issued an Order requiring the
Respondents to show cause why a default judgment should not be 

[PAGE 2] entered in this case.