May 9, 2009
[…] Based on those complaints, Mr. Baker found that 12 workers had not been paid for their last week of work, had not been paid on time (TR 39-40), or had not been paid the full amount due (TR 41). Eight of the workers were identified by the Secretary through a man named Juan Salinas. The remaining four workers were never identified by the Secretary.

   Section 202(a) of the Act states:

Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due. 29 U.S.C. 1822(a)

   Section 202(c) of the Act states:

No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural worker. 29 U.S.C. 1822(c).

   Mr. Baker allegedly based his determination that Respondent violated §§202(a) and 202(c) on statements taken from migrant workers (TR 41; GX 1, 1B) and on something Respondent allegedly told him during the August 4, 1999, investigation.