May 9, 2009
[…] [Page 8]

II. Disclosure Requirements

   As part of its purpose of assuring the "necessary protections for migrant and seasonal workers," 29 U.S.C. § 1801, the MSPA dictates that specific information be disclosed in writing to workers. Respondent is charged with failing to disclose to workers the terms and conditions of both their employment and housing.

   A. Failure to disclose the terms and conditions of employment: alleged violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a).

   The MSPA requires farm labor contractors to disclose to their workers the terms and conditions of their employment. Section 201(a) provides: "each farm labor contractor . . . which recruits any migrant agricultural worker shall ascertain and disclose in writing to each such worker who is recruited for employment" certain information regarding the worker's recruitment. 29 U.S.C. §1821(a).4 These terms are to be provided "at the time of recruitment or if sufficient information is unavailable at that time, at the earliest practicable time but in no event later than the commencement of work." Id. Farm labor contractors typically comply with this requirement by displaying a "WH-516 poster" containing the necessary information. TR 93-94.

   Investigators did not observe any posters at the Belts camp.