May 9, 2009
[…] I think they are paying us $5.50 an hour." CX 12. Respondent admits that he "did not provide them with a 516, explaining what they would be paid.." CX 7. Respondent payed his workers in cash, supplying a pay stub that described only the workers' hours, wage, and social security deductions. CX 11. Respondent violated 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) by failing to disclose to his workers the terms and condition of their employment.

   B. Failure to disclose the terms and conditions of housing: alleged violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(c).

   In addition, farm labor contractors must disclose the terms and conditions of housing. Section 201(c) of the MSPA provides: "[e]ach farm labor contractor . . . which provides housing for any migrant agricultural worker shall post in a conspicuous place or present to such worker a statement of the terms and conditions, if any, of occupancy of such housing." 29 U.S.C. § 1821(c). Farm labor contractors typically comply with the disclosure requirement by displaying a "WH-521 poster" containing the necessary information. TR 93-94.