May 9, 2009
[…] 1. Ownership and Control

   The MSPA assigns responsibility for housing standard violations to the person who owns or controls the facility. MSPA regulations guide the interpretation of this section. A person who has a "legal or equitable interest" in a property is an owner. 29 C.F.R. § 500.130(b). A person is in "control" of a housing facility if the "person is in charge of or has the power or authority to oversee, manage, superintend or administer the housing facility or real property either personally or through an authorized agent or employee, irrespective of whether compensation is paid . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 500.130(c).

   The term "control" is "intended to include broad-ranging activities." See Castillo v. Case Farms of Ohio, Inc., 96 F.Supp.2d 578, 614 (W.D. Tex. 1999).