May 9, 2009
[…] Section 203 states that "a State or local health authority or other appropriate agency " must certify that the housing "meets applicable safety and health standards." 29 U.S.C. §1823(b)(1). Before workers can occupy the housing, certification must be "posted at the site." Id.


[Page 17]

   Investigators did not observe a posting of health and safety certification anywhere at the camp. TR 91-92. Indeed, certification would have been impossible due to the shockingly unfit living conditions at the camp.

   C. Transporting workers without insurance: alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1841(b)(1).

   The MSPA requires farm labor contractors who transport workers to carry sufficient insurance. Section 401(b) provides:

When using or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing transportation to which this section applies, each . . . farm labor contractor shall . . . have an insurance policy or a liability bond that is in effect which insures the. . .farm labor contractor against liability for damage to persons or property arising from the ownership, operation, or the causing to be operated, of any vehicle used to transport any migrant . . . agricultural worker.

29 U.S.C. §1841(b)(1).

   The DOL investigation found that Respondent carried only the minimum required insurance to operate a vehicle. TR 90. According to Mr.