May 9, 2009
[…] Malcolm, 852 F.2d 101, 106 (4th Cir. 1988). Respondent is charged with engaging in farm labor contracting without a valid certificate of registration and for failing to obtain amendments for both transportation and housing.


[Page 5]

   A. Unregistered farm labor contracting: alleged violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1811(a).

   The MSPA requires farm labor contractors to obtain a certificate of registration. A "farm labor contractor" is a person who performs farm labor contracting activity "for money or other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid. . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(7). The term "farm labor contracting activity" is defined as "recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6). A "migrant agricultural worker" is "an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A). Agricultural employment includes "the handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(3).