May 9, 2009
[…] [Page 9]

III. Transportation and Housing of Workers

   Along with the registration and disclosure requirements, the MSPA regulates the transportation and housing of migrant workers, incorporating substantive federal and state health and safety standards. Respondent is charged with both failing to meet these health and safety standards and for failing to display certification of compliance with those standards. In addition, Respondent is charged with transporting workers without proper insurance.

   A. Housing and safety standards: alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1823(a).

   The MSPA requires that housing providers comply with certain health and safety standards. Section 203 provides that "each person who owns or controls a facility or real property which is used as housing for migrant agricultural workers shall be responsible for ensuring that the facility or real property complies with substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable to that housing." 29 U.S.C. §1823(a).

1. Ownership and Control

   The MSPA assigns responsibility for housing standard violations to the person who owns or controls the facility. MSPA regulations guide the interpretation of this section.