May 9, 2009
[…] Dole v. Elliott Travel and Tours, Inc., 942 F.2d 962, 966 (6th Cir. 1991) (quoting Agnew, 712 F.2d at 1514). I. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES FOR WILLFUL VIOLATIONS OF THE ACT Section 9 of the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1989 amended section 16(e) of the Act by subjecting employers to civil money penalties for repeated or willful violations of Section 6 or Section 7 of the Act. The regulations define "willful" violations to include those situations "where the employer knew that its conduct was prohibited by the Act or showed reckless disregard for the requirements of the Act." 29 CFR 578.3(c)(1). The regulations further set out the parameters of willful behavior, stating "an employer's conduct shall be deemed knowing, among other situations, if the employer received advice from a responsible official of the Wage and Hour Division to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful." 29 CFR 578.3(c)(2). The regulation's definition of "willful" comes directly from McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988), the Supreme Court case defining willfulness under the Act. See 57 Fed. Reg. 49128 (1992).