May 9, 2009
[…] In granting the Secretary, through the Administrator, the authority to assess these penalties, Congress believed it could deter potential violators of the Act. See 57 Fed. Reg. 49128 (1992) (quoting House Report No. 101-260, p.25, September 26, 1989). The regulations also set out the manner in which the penalty is calculated. According to these regulations, "the Administrator shall consider the seriousness of the violations and the size of the employer's business." 29 CFR 578.4(a). Other factors the Administrator may consider include good faith efforts the employer made to comply with the Act, whether the violations "were the result of a bona fide dispute of doubtful legal certainty", the "previous history of violations", "the employer's commitment to future compliance", "the interval between violations", "the number of employees affected", and "whether there is any pattern to the violations". 29 CFR 578.4(b).