May 9, 2009
[…] Richey, 513 F.2d 430, 438, n. 75 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (holding that the "federal rule is that pendency of an appeal does not suspend the operation of a final judgment for purposes of collateral estoppel, except where appellate review constitutes a trial de novo").

   Second, although the Respondents are correct in contending that the Complainant has not shown evidence of repeated violations, the Respondents are incorrect insofar as they suggest that the finding of "willfulness" in the District Court's decision is not consistent with the definition of willfulness set forth at 29 C.F.R. §578.3(c). Under that provision, a violation of the Act is defined as being "willful" "if an employer knew that its conduct was prohibited by the Act or showed reckless disregard for the requirements of the Act." Significantly, on page 13 of the District Court's decision, the Court found that the Respondents: "have, at least shown reckless disregard for the requirements of the statute."