Administrator v. Kilmer's IGA Market,
[…] they will not appear at any hearing in this matter. In these circumstances, it
appears that neither the Respondent nor any representative intends to appear at the
hearing scheduled for November 24-25, 1997.
1 Section 18.39(b), in pertinent part,
states that a party shall be deemed to have abandoned a request for a hearing if neither the party
nor his or her representative appears for the hearing and does not show good cause prior to the
hearing as to why neither the party nor his or her representative could appear. Section 18.39(b)
further states that a default decision under section 18.5(b) may be entered against any party who
fails, without good cause, to appear at a hearing.
2Section 18.5(b) authorizes an
administrative law judge, upon default by a respondent, to "find the facts as alleged in the
complaint and to enter an initial or final decision containing such findings, appropriate
conclusions, and order."
3 The notice sent via certified mail
to David Kilmer for the Respondent at his last known address was returned to this office as
undeliverable due to expiration of the forwarding address. One of the two attorneys who had