IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ("LSL"), and as grounds state as follows:

  1. This is a proceeding brought pursuant to the Antitrust Civil Process Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1314(a), to judicially enforce a Civil Investigative Demand ("CID") served upon the Respondent.
  2. In enacting and amending the Antitrust Civil Process Act ("ACPA"), 15 U.S.C. §§1311 et seq. (1994), Congress provided the Antitrust Division (the "Division") with broad pre-complaint powers to investigate possible violations of the federal antitrust laws. More specifically, ACPA 15 U.S.C. §1312(a) (1994), empowers the Attorney General and the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division to issue a CID to any person who they have reason to believe "may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation." Such a CID may require the recipient "to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony . . . , or to furnish any combination of such material, answers or testimony."