ARB CASE NOS. 01-014
[…] 9 CZI also acknowledged before the ALJ that it failed to account for their employee co-payments when claiming the employee health plan contributions as a fringe benefit and credit toward the prevailing wage requirement under the DBA. D. & O. at 35. Thus, the ALJ found back wages due for this violation.
10 Although CZI contends on appeal that using the blended rate benefits the employee with family coverage, CZI ignores the fact that by using the blended rate, CZI took credit for more than it actually contributed for its employees with individual coverage.
11 The ALJ noted that 29 C.F.R. § 3.5(d)(4) (2002) allows for a deduction for health care plan contributions from the prevailing wage requirement under the DBA so long as "[t]he deductions shall serve the convenience and interest of the employee," and found that it was unclear how the deductions claimed by CZI for the health benefit premiums of employees with individual coverage based on the blended premium rate over and above the amount that CZI actually paid on their behalf serves the convenience and interest of the employees with