ARB CASE NO. 01-034
[…] Bostan appealed this R. D. & O., and we now AFFIRM the denial of Bostan's claim.1
1 Citations to the record are as follows: Recommended Decision and Order (R. D. & O. ___); Hearing Transcript (TR ___); Joint Exhibit (JEX ___); Complainant Exhibit (CEX ___); Respondent Exhibit (REX ___); ALJ Exhibit (AEX ___).
2 An electronic copy of the ALJ's R. D. & O. can be found at: http://www.oalj.dol.gov/public/wblower/decsn/00wpc04a.htm.
3 "Wasting" is the process which permits solids to pass through the treatment plant without building up in the oxidation ditch. TR 131.
4 33 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) reads as follows: "No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee or any authorized representative of employees by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."
5McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973).
6 With respect to the January 6, 1999 demotion, we concur with the ALJ's finding that the demotion did not constitute an adverse action because Prentice immediately rescinded it, and Bostan suffered no identifiable harm.