May 8, 2009
[…] Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to preclude any State cause of action—

(A) with respect to which the State exercises its acquired rights under section 609(b)(3) with respect to a group health plan (as defined in section 607(1)), or

(B) for recoupment of payment with respect to items or services pursuant to a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act which would not have been payable if such acquired rights had been executed before payment with respect to such items or services by the group health plan.

Moreover, ERISA section 609(b)(3), 29 U.S.C. 1169(b)(3), provides:

[a] group health plan shall provide that, to the extent that payment has been made under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act in any case in which a group health plan has a legal liability to make payment for items or services constituting such assistance; payment for benefits under the plan will be made in accordance with any State law which provides that the State has acquired the rights with respect to a participant to such payment for such items or services.

The Department previously expressed its views on the scope of these provisions in Advisory Opinion 2005-05A (March 23, 2005). In that Advisory Opinion, the Department stated that one of Congress’ primary purposes in enacting these provisions (as part of OBRA '93 (Pub.