Clean Air Act 112(r) - Frequent Questions
[…] No. Such areas at the stationary source are not to be included as public receptors.

(CAA Q&A Database, May 1997)

A process covered under 40 CFR Part 68 is eligible for Program 1 requirements if it meets all of the criteria listed at 40 CFR §68.10(b). One of those criteria is that the distance to a toxic or flammable endpoint for a worst-case release assessment is less than the distance to any public receptor. If a stationary source has a baseball field on site to which non-employees have unrestricted access, does that field constitute a "public receptor"?

Public receptor is defined at 40 CFR §68.3 to include "offsite residences, institutions (e.g., schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings, parks, or recreational areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without restriction by the stationary source where members of the public could be exposed to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an accidental release." Areas within a facility boundary are considered "offsite" if the public has routine and unrestricted access during or outside normal business hours (40 CFR 68.3).