Clean Air Act 112(r) - Frequent Questions
[…] A river would be included in this definition if it is likely to be used for recreational purposes where members of the public may be present.

(CAA Q&A Database, May 2004)
For the worst-case and alternative release scenarios of an underground storage tank, should I consider any impact on groundwater, drinking water or soil?

No. As part of the worst-case and alternative release scenarios, you need to define the offsite impacts to the environment (40 CFR §68.33) by listing the environmental receptors that are withing your impact zone. "Environmental receptor" is defined at 40 CFR §68.3 as "natural areas such as national or state parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas" which could be exposed to an accidental release. You only need to list the environmental receptors, not speculate what specific damage could occur as a result of an accidental release.