Clean Air Act 112(r) - Frequent Questions
[…] (CAA Q&A Database, March 1999)

Top of page

Hazard Assessment: Environmental Impact

The Risk Management Program (RMP) rule requires owners or operators of covered processes to define in the risk management plan (RMP) the potential offsite public and environmental receptors within the impact range of identified worst case and alternative release scenarios. What is the definition of "environmental receptor"? What data sources are acceptable for identification of environmental receptors?

"Environmental receptor" is defined at 40 CFR §68.3 as "natural areas such as national or state parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas" which could be exposed to an accidental release. A stationary source owner or operator may rely on information provided on local U.S. Geological Survey maps or on any data source containing U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) data to identify these environmental receptors (61 FR 31720; June 20, 1996).