Clean Air Act 112(r) - Frequent Questions
[…] (CAA Q&A Database, July 1997)

Are barracks and family housing units located on military bases considered public receptors?

Barracks are not considered public receptors, family housing unit are. Public receptors include any "offsite residences ... inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without restriction by the stationary source where members of the public could be exposed to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an accidental release” (40 CFR 68.3). “Offsite” means “areas beyond the property boundary of the stationary source, and areas within the property boundary to which the public has routine and unrestricted access during or outside business hours” (40 CFR 68.3). “Public” means “any person except employees or contractors at the stationary source” (40 CFR 68.3).

Even when family housing units are located within the property boundary of a military base, they are considered public receptors.