Clean Air Act 112(r) - Frequent Questions
[…] Information on accidents that are reported to Federal agencies can also be acquired from databases such as the Emergency Release Notification System (ERNS) database. State and local environmental agencies also can be contacted to get information on past accidental releases.

(CAA Q&A Database, May 2004)
I am working on the five-year accident history portion of the hazard assessment under the RMP. Section 68.42(a) tells me to include “all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage, or environmental damage.” Is there a definition of “offsite property damage” that will tell me exactly what I need to include in my five-year accident history?

The part 68 regulations do not define “offsite property damage.”