Homecrumb arrowDBE Programcrumb arrowOfficial Questions and Answers (Q&A's) DBE Program Regulation (49 CFR 26)
[…] Part 26 refers to Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations (13 CFR Part 121) for the definitions of what constitutes a small business for purposes of the DBE program.

        Many of the SBA business size standards, as well as the statutory cap on participation in the DBE program, are defined in terms of the gross receipts of businesses. If a firm’s gross receipts, averaged over three years, exceed a certain amount, the firm is ineligible to participate as a DBE.

        The basic SBA definition of “receipts, ” in 13 CFR §121.104(c), is “total income” (“gross income” in the case of a single proprietorship) of the business, “as these terms are defined or reported on Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Federal tax return forms,” such as Form 1120 for corporations.

        For this reason, the first resource to which recipients should refer in determining a firm’s receipts is the firm’s tax returns.