If disclosure is opposed, and the Commission decides to provide the information to the requesting agency, the submitting party is afforded 10 working days to seek a judicial stay. 47 C.F.R.  0.442(d)(4). "%0*&&bb"Ԍ Y4 6.` `     Recently, the Commission has received numerous requests for documents from GAO. The 10 day notice procedures of section 0.442 have resulted in unnecessary delay when GAO requests information that is deemed confidential by the submitting party. We do not believe this notice period is necessary, as GAO is required under its own statute, 31  Y4U.S.C.  716(e),  xP'ԍThat statute provides, "The Comptroller General shall maintain the same level of confidentiality for a record made available under this section as is required by the head of the agency from which it is obtained. Officers and employees of the General Accounting Office are subject to the same statutory penalties for unauthorized disclosure or use as officers of employees of the agency."  to maintain the confidentiality of confidential information that it obtains from the Commission. Moreover, the Commission is obligated by law to allow GAO access  Yv4to its records.lXv xP 'ԍSee 31 U.S.C.  716(a) ("Each agency shall give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency. The Comptroller General may inspect an agency record to get the information."). l Given GAO's undisputed statutory authority, in our experience the 10 day period has merely resulted in delaying GAO's ability to gain access to requested information.